PRIVACY POLICY

This is the privacy notice of Feibel Trading Limited. In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to Feibel Trading Limited

We are company number 11831732 registered in the United Kingdom.

Our registered office is at Feibel Trading Ltd, 20 - 22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU.

What information do we collect?

This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly 

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

Processing personal information

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

We use your personal information in relation to our business activities. In particular, we may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To fulfil a contract, like when you purchase a course or subscribe to our membership.

  • Where this is necessary for purposes which are in our, or third parties, legitimate interests. The interests include:- providing you with access to the services described on our website; 

   -  verifying your identity when you sign to our website;

   -  responding to your queries and helping facilitate the resolution of any disputes;

   -  updating you with operational news and information about our website and services e.g. to notify you about changes to         our website, website     disruptions or security updates;

   -  carrying out technical analysis to determine how to improve the website and services we provide;

   -  managing our relationship with you e.g. by responding to your comments or queries or complaints submitted to us or             asking for your feedback;

   -  managing our legal and operational affairs (including managing risks relating to content and fraud matters);

   -  training our staff about how to best serve our user community;

   -  improving our products and services;

   -  providing general administrative and performance functions and activities.

  • Where you give us consent:

   -  providing you with marketing information about our offers, courses, services, news and educational blogs by email                   which we feel may interest you;

   -  customising our website where this involves the use of cookies or similar technologies – in order to provide a more                 personalised experience.

  • For purposes which are required by law.

  • For the purpose of responding to requests by government, a court of law, or law enforcement authorities conducting an investigation.

Some of our services (e.g. accessing the free modules of online courses, reading our blogs) do not require any form of registration, allowing you to visit our website without telling us who you are. However, the majority of our services will require you to provide us with your personal information. Note that if you choose to withhold any personal information requested by us, it may not be possible for you to gain access to certain parts of the website (e.g. access to our membership service, access to our online courses) and for us to respond to any of your queries.​

       At Feibel Trading Limited we may lawfully process your personal data under one of three options:

  • Art. 6 (1) (a) Consent: In circumstances where you have provided us with a freely given, informed and specific choice to allow Feibel Trading Limited to process your data, consent will be the lawful basis under which we process your data.

  • Art. 6 (1) (b) Contract: If you have entered or are in the process of entering into a contract with Feibel Trading Limited, your personal data may be processed if it is necessary for performance of the contract or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

  • Art. 6 (1) (f) Legitimate interest: If you have completed or negotiated a sale with Feibel Trading Limited you may have your personal data processed for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Feibel Trading Limited or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data.

 

To balance your fundamental rights and freedoms with Feibel Trading Limited commercial interests, you will be informed that you may receive marketing communications for similar products and services at the point of enquiry or purchase and will be given the ability to opt-out of further processing at any subsequent point in the relationship by sending an email with the reference ''opt out'' to info@feibeltrading.com, please allow up to 48hrs. You may also call Feibel Trading Limited office or contact our Data Protection Officer who will complete the online opt-out for you.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers

 

Your rights

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for ensuring that our policy is followed. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our DPO: William Reardon, at info@feibeltrading.com

If we are unable to resolve any issues you raise within 30 days you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office @ https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have several rights available to you in respect of your personal information. These are the rights to:

  • Request copies of your data.

  • Rectification of your data.

  • Erasure of your data.

  • Object to us or restrict the processing of your data.

  • Where our systems allow, give electronic access to copies of your data in a digital format. 

Except as required by law, we will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose for which you have not given us your consent or have requested to no longer be communicated to on a legitimate interest basis. If you object or ask to restrict the processing of your data, you agree that despite this we may continue to use the personal information previously provided to us to the extent that we are contractually obligated to do so and to the extent necessary to enforce any contractual obligations you may have

Data Storage

We retain your personal information for seven years from the point of purchasing a product or service from us, or two years from the point of last communication. We take steps to ensure any business we work with has security protocols and policies in place to manage and record your data privacy and preferences correctly and that your data is stored securely. The security of your data is paramount. Documentation can be supplied on request from our Data Protection Officer, details of whom can be found below.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use cookies in the following ways:

  • to track how you use our website

  • to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website

  • to keep you signed in our site

  • to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them

  • to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team

 

We also use Google to provide services such as Google Maps and Google analytics.

For further information on cookies or for details on how to delete them or refuse their installation on your computer, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/

 

Feibel Trading Limited reserves the right to update or amend this data privacy notice in line with customer feedback or updates in legislation and it will be published at https://www.feibeltrading.com

This policy describes our privacy practices – what information we collect on our visitors and users, how we collect it, what we do with it, how we protect it, and your rights regarding your information.

By accessing or using any of our services, you acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy

Paypal

Our website uses Paypal for online Payments. All Paypal transactions are subject to the PayPal Privacy Policy